Menu

Henning Christiansen

1970-12-18

Dokumentindhold

Program 7th Annual New York Avant-Garde Festival, 28. september-4. oktober 1969

Transskription

[poststempel: REMSCHEID 18.12.70]

Love,
Charlotte Moorman

Suite 215 752 west end ave. New york 10025
7th annual
avant garde festival
of new york

And:
47 west 46th street, apartment 3R
nyc, ny, 10036

Henning Christiansen

Bakkehøjgaard 4792

Askeby, Denmark

DRUCKSACHE

[inderside:]

Through the cooperation of new york city’s parks recreation and cultural affairs administration
john v. Lindsay, mayor august heckscher, administrator
c moorman presents the

7th
annual
new york
avant garde
festival
on two
islands

Wards island . mill rock island . in the east river at 102nd street . manhattan
sunday, September 28 through Saturday, October 4, 1969 . 11 am ‘til 11 pm

john aldefer . billy apple . ay-o . norman bauman . david behrman . lois bernard . robert breer
darlene butsch . luis camnitzer . jackie cassen . jaropolk cigash . michael cooper . philip corner
arthur corwin . ian crofts . douglas davis . findsay decker . ken dewey . juan downey . sean emmett
jeni engel . charles frazier. frank gillette . jimmy giuffre . michael gurian . al hansen . gary harris
don heckman . piero heliczer . bici hendricks . geoffrey hendricks . jon hendricks . dick hogle
richard hyatt . yukihisa isobe . ken jacobs . poppy johnson . ray johnson . joe jones
kenneth knowlton . gilles larrain . fred lieberman . enst lurker . jackson mac low . max v. mathews
charlotte moorman . preston mc lanahan . jim mc williams . peter neumann . henry niese
andrew noren . ralph ortiz . nam june paik . benjamin patterson . lil picard . john pierce . dick preston
ely raman . jim raridon . earl reiback . jean claude risset . sal romano . paul ryan . ira schneider
michael snow . rudi stern . tal streeter . sandra sutton . aldo tambellini . jean toche . jerry tublin
john van saun . frank lincoln viner . gerald vis . laurence warshaw . todd watts . joyce weiland
kenneth werner . pat willard . david wise. ted wolf . jud yalkut . gary zeller
presenting works by

[kunstnerunderskrifter]

a mini-world’s fair of paintings – poetry – jazz – happenings – air art – events – films
sculpture – kinetic light art – electronic music – lighting design – computer art – environments
videorecorder compositions – dance – earth art – structures – inflatables – television art
this festival has been made possible through the assistance of the art department of rutgers university
balloon enterprise of farmingdale, ny and springfield, mass. – carroll musical instruments service
community relations department of con edison – consciousness communications – arthur corwin of the
sculpture department of the cooper union – cubus co. – experiments in art and technology, inc.
falcon press of philadelphia – film-maker’s co-op – fluxus – graphic and sculpture departments of the cooper
union – h.e. domingo santa-maria, the ambassador of chile – howard wise gallery – information structures
new york state council on the arts – richard feigen gallery – dean bernard spring of the city college
architecture department and urban research group – stanat manufacturing co., inc. – university of maryland
art department – walter segall with special appreciation to doris freedman, director of the department
of cultural affairs – captain richard w. young, united states coast guard, captain of the port
george gary, director of the federal aviation administration – commissioner robert o. lowery of the
new york city fire department – commissioner kenneth patton of the commerce and industrial
development department – commissioner frederick a. davidson of the new york department of public works
commissioner patrick crossman of the department of ports and terminals – commissioner howard leary
of the police department of new york – oscar diamond, director of the manhattan state hospital
personal thanks to jon alderfer – norman bauman – lois bernard – michael cooper – lotte creissman
barbara edelstein – margaret heyer – laurin e. hyde – jane norris – june ann waltz
don heckman, festival jazz director – yukihisa isobe, festival landscape designer – peter moore, festival photographer
jerald ordover, festival attorney consultant – frank pileggi, festival chairman – jud yalkut, festival film co-ordinator
in case of rain bring an umbrella

Fakta

Brev

Engelsk

Programmet blev sendt til HC fra Tyskland, og over et år efter festivalen blev afholdt. Det er formentlig sendt som dokumentationsmateriale.

Remscheid
Askeby

Henning Christiansen
Bakkehøjgaard 4792
Øskeby, Denmark

HC Arkiv Møn/HC breve 7